• News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview
No Result
View All Result
SUBSCRIBE
Smart Solutions World
  • News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview
No Result
View All Result
No Result
View All Result
Home AI

Gartner Highlights 21% Jump in Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue in 2025

SmartSolutionUser1 by SmartSolutionUser1
January 13, 2026
in AI
0
Gartner Highlights 21% Jump in Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue in 2025
76
SHARES
1.3k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Worldwide semiconductor revenue totaled $793 billion in 2025, an increase of 21% year-over-year (YoY), according to preliminary results by Gartner, Inc., a business and technology insights company.

You might also like

India’s First Agentic AI Campus Takes Shape at KLH Hyderabad

Vertiv Names Michael Resha to Drive Global Manufacturing and Operational Excellence

Tech Mahindra Expands Agentic AI Readiness with Google Cloud Gemini Enterprise

Mr. Rajeev Rajput, Sr. Principal Analyst at Gartner.
Mr. Rajeev Rajput, Sr. Principal Analyst at Gartner.

“AI semiconductors — including processors, high-bandwidth memory (HBM), and networking components continued to drive unprecedented growth in the semiconductor market, accounting for nearly one-third of total sales in 2025,” said Mr. Rajeev Rajput, Sr. Principal Analyst at Gartner. “This domination is set to rise as AI infrastructure spending is forecast to surpass $1.3 trillion in 2026.”

NVIDIA Strengthened its Lead While Intel Continued to Lose Share

Among the top 10 semiconductor vendors ranking, the positions of five vendors have changed from 2024 (see Table 1).

  • NVIDIA extended its lead over Samsung by $53 billion in 2025. NVIDIA became the first vendor to cross $100 billion semiconductor sales, contributing to over 35% of industry growth in 2025.
  • Samsung Electronics retained the No. 2 spot. Samsung’s $73 billion semiconductor revenue was driven by memory (up 13%), while non-memory revenue dropped 8% YoY.
  • SK Hynix moved into the No. 3 position and totaled $61 billion revenue in 2025. This is an increase of 37% YoY, fueled by strong demand for HBM in AI servers.
  • Intel lost market share, ending the year at 6% market share, half of what it was in 2021.

Table 1. Top 10 Semiconductor Vendors by Revenue, Worldwide, 2025 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

2025 Rank2024 RankVendor2025 Revenue2025 Market Share (%)2024 Revenue2025-2024 Growth (%)
11NVIDIA125,70315.876,69263.9
22Samsung Electronics72,5449.165,69710.4
34SK Hynix60,6407.644,18637.2
43Intel47,8836.049,804-3.9
57Micron Technology41,4875.227,61950.2
65Qualcomm37,0464.732,97612.3
76Broadcom34,2794.327,80123.3
88AMD32,4844.124,12734.6
99Apple24,5963.120,51019.9
1010MediaTek18,4722.315,93415.9
  Others (outside top 10)298,31537.6270,53610.3
  Total Market793,449100.0655,88221.0

Source: Gartner (January 2026)

The buildout of AI infrastructure is generating high demand for AI processors, HBM and networking chips. In 2025, HBM represented 23% of the DRAM market, surpassing $30 billion in sales while AI processors exceeded $200 billion in sales. AI semiconductors are set to represent over 50% of total semiconductor sales by 2029.

If you have an interesting Article / Report/case study to share, please get in touch with us at editors@roymediative.com  roy@roymediative.com, 9811346846/9625243429.

Tags: GartnerGartner Highlights 21% Jump in Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue in 2025Semiconductor Revenue in 2025smart solutions world
Share30Tweet19
SmartSolutionUser1

SmartSolutionUser1

Recommended For You

India’s First Agentic AI Campus Takes Shape at KLH Hyderabad

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 9, 2026
0
India's First Agentic AI Campus Takes Shape at KLH Hyderabad

KLH Hyderabad inaugurated its Agentic AI Campus initiative and signed an MoU with HCL Group AI Labs, unveiling a roadmap that places AI-powered learning and student innovation at...

Read moreDetails

Vertiv Names Michael Resha to Drive Global Manufacturing and Operational Excellence

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 9, 2026
0
Vertiv Names Michael Resha to Drive Global Manufacturing and Operational Excellence

Vertiv Holdings Co., a global leader in critical digital infrastructure, announced that Mr. Michael Resha has joined the company as Executive Vice President of Manufacturing, Logistics and Operational...

Read moreDetails

Tech Mahindra Expands Agentic AI Readiness with Google Cloud Gemini Enterprise

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 9, 2026
0
Tech Mahindra Expands Agentic AI Readiness with Google Cloud Gemini Enterprise

Tech Mahindra, a leading provider of AI-powered digital transformation and technology consulting solutions to enterprises across industries, announced an expansion of its agentic AI readiness through partnership with...

Read moreDetails

Nuvonix and PNY Technologies Strengthen Partnership to Drive Enterprise AI Growth

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 9, 2026
0
Nuvonix and PNY Technologies Strengthen Partnership to Drive Enterprise AI Growth

Nuvonix and PNY Technologies outlined the next phase of their strategic partnership, aimed at helping organizations accelerate AI adoption through high-performance, scalable solutions designed for increasingly demanding enterprise...

Read moreDetails

Gartner Identifies Top Five Actions for CISOs To Take by End of 2026

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 8, 2026
0
Gartner Identifies Top Five Actions for CISOs To Take by End of 2026

Gartner, Inc., a business and technology insights company identified five actions that chief information security officers (CISOs) should take by the end of 2026 to combat accelerating technological...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Honeywell and Google Cloud Introduce AI Tech to Personalize In-Store Shopping

Honeywell and Google Cloud Introduce AI Tech to Personalize In-Store Shopping

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Browse by Category

Browse by Category

Smart Solutions World

We bring you the best Premium news, magazine, personal blog, etc. Check our landing page for details.

  • News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview

BROWSE BY TAG

Agentic AI AI AI-powered Akamai AMD CloudKeeper Coforge Collaboration CrowdStrike Cybersecurity Databricks Fortinet Gartner Google Cloud HCLTech Honeywell IBM India Infosys Kaspersky Keysight Kramer Microsoft New Relic Nvidia OpenAI Palo Alto Networks PPDS Qlik Qualcomm Seqrite ServiceNow SiMa.ai smart solutions world smartsolutionsworld smart solutions world latest news Snowflake Software Solutions Tata Communications Tech Mahindra Technology Tenable UiPath Vertiv

© 2024 NCN - Premium news & magazine by NCN.

No Result
View All Result
  • News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview

© 2024 NCN - Premium news & magazine by NCN.

Not enough quota to unlock this post
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?