• News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview
No Result
View All Result
SUBSCRIBE
Smart Solutions World
  • News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview
No Result
View All Result
No Result
View All Result
Home AI

Global AI Investment Poised for 49.5% Growth in 2026, Gartner Forecasts

SmartSolutionUser1 by SmartSolutionUser1
September 17, 2026
in AI
0
Global AI Investment Poised for 49.5% Growth in 2026, Gartner Forecasts
76
SHARES
1.2k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Worldwide spending on AI is forecast to total $2.7 trillion in 2026, a 49.5% increase year-over-year, according to Gartner, Inc., a business and technology insights company.

You might also like

Kaspersky Brings AI Protect to Asia Pacific to Strengthen Enterprise Security Against AI Threats

eScan Engages with CIOs on Cyber Resilience, AI and Business Value at CIO 500 Intercity Event

Gartner Predicts 70% of Enterprises Will Abandon Agentic AI Built by Vendor Forward-Deployed Engineering by 2028

Mr. John-David Lovelock, Distinguished VP Analyst at Gartner.
Mr. John-David Lovelock, Distinguished VP Analyst at Gartner.

“Demand for AI infrastructure (including AI-optimized IaaS, AI-optimized servers, AI network fabric, AI processing semiconductors and devices) to support anticipated future workloads remains strong and inelastic to pressures from memory-related pricing increases,” said Mr. John-David Lovelock, Distinguished VP Analyst at Gartner. “The buildout of AI data center capacity is the largest infrastructure project humanity has even undertaken. The capacity growth from hyperscalers and service providers purchasing AI-optimized servers will continue to be the largest single area of spending.”

In the software market, vendors across different software types are rapidly embedding agentic AI within their existing products to maintain relevance in the market and defend against new cross-functional agents (see Table 1). With GenAI firmly in the Trough of Disillusionment in 2026, enterprises are using these simpler embedded AI features from their incumbent software providers to grow operational efficiency and automate workflows, improve customer engagement and enhance decision making.

Table 1: Worldwide AI Spending by Market, 2025-2027 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

Market202520262027
AI Services434,046576,481745,655
AI Cybersecurity25,92051,34785,997
AI Software288,168461,637656,353
AI Agents and Assistants16,48129,21965,472
Generative AI Models13,02128,26651,620
AI Platforms for Data Science and Machine Learning19,40526,44535,552
AI Application Development Platforms6,8859,54112,478
AI Data8263,1266,480
AI Infrastructure981,9201,484,3971,977,685
Total AI Spending1,786,6712,670,4603,637,292

Source: Gartner (September 2026)

“Meanwhile enterprises are turning to service providers less often to help them manage the business transformation, and more often for the smaller indirect projects to exploit AI features of their incumbent software system,” said Lovelock. “The risks associated with vendor lock-in, data sovereignty, and run-away costs are not deterring buyers from adopting these proprietary capabilities. The combination of transformation and indirect projects are forecast to drive a $1.2 trillion opportunity in AI services by 2030.”

Near-Term Outlook Changes

The short-term outlook for AI application development platforms has increased from 28% growth in 2026 in the previous forecast to 39% in this quarter’s forecast, as enterprises, software providers and services firms seek to develop custom AI applications tailored to their individual needs. Enterprises are looking to their providers to help them manage their costs and embed usage tracking into their workflows to evaluate success. For model providers, the pressure to offer more cost-efficient models that are aligned to enterprise use cases is opening a small but growing opportunity for domain-specific language models (DSLMs). As a result, the 2026 growth rate for generative AI models has increased from 110% growth in the previous forecast to 117% growth in the current forecast.

Long-Term Outlook Changes

In the current forecast, Gartner has separated cross-functional agents and assistants from AI software and added consumer agents and assistants into the AI spending forecast to better show the emerging opportunity in this area.

If you have an interesting Article / Report/case study to share, please get in touch with us at editors@roymediative.com roy@roymediative.com, 9811346846/9625243429

Tags: ForecastsGartnerglobal AIInvestmentPoised for 49.5%smart solutions world
Share30Tweet19
SmartSolutionUser1

SmartSolutionUser1

Recommended For You

Kaspersky Brings AI Protect to Asia Pacific to Strengthen Enterprise Security Against AI Threats

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 7, 2026
0
Kaspersky Brings AI Protect to Asia Pacific to Strengthen Enterprise Security Against AI Threats

Kaspersky is officially launching Kaspersky AI Protect (KAIP) across the Asia Pacific region, introducing a purpose-built solution designed to secure enterprise AI infrastructure against a new generation of...

Read moreDetails

eScan Engages with CIOs on Cyber Resilience, AI and Business Value at CIO 500 Intercity Event

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 7, 2026
0
eScan Engages with CIOs on Cyber Resilience, AI and Business Value at CIO 500 Intercity Event

eScan, a global provider of cybersecurity solutions, participated in the Delhi chapter of the CIO 500 Intercity Events 2026, engaging with CIOs and technology leaders on the evolving...

Read moreDetails

Gartner Predicts 70% of Enterprises Will Abandon Agentic AI Built by Vendor Forward-Deployed Engineering by 2028

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 6, 2026
0
Gartner Predicts 70% of Enterprises Will Abandon Agentic AI Built by Vendor Forward-Deployed Engineering by 2028

By 2028, 70% of enterprises will abandon agentic AI built by vendor forward-deployed engineering (FDE), trapped by soaring costs and unable to evolve it on their own according...

Read moreDetails

Eloelo Group unveils Dolphin AI, an agentic AI studio built for complete video production

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 6, 2026
0
Eloelo Group unveils Dolphin AI, an agentic AI studio built for complete video production

Eloelo Group unveiled Dolphin AI, an agentic AI studio designed for giving creators end-to-end video production capabilities. Founder and CEO Saurabh Pandey unveiled Dolphin AI during his keynote...

Read moreDetails

Infosys and ABN Amro Extend Strategic Collaboration to Simplify IT Landscape and Accelerate AI-Driven Transformation

by SmartSolutionUser1
October 6, 2026
0
Infosys and ABN Amro Extend Strategic Collaboration to Simplify IT Landscape and Accelerate AI-Driven Transformation

Infosys, a global leader in AI-first business consulting and technology services, and ABN AMRO Bank, one of the largest banks in the Netherlands, announced the extension of their...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
84% of Indian SMEs to Increase Cybersecurity Spending, Reveals Tata Tele Business Services & CyberMedia Research Study

84% of Indian SMEs to Increase Cybersecurity Spending, Reveals Tata Tele Business Services & CyberMedia Research Study

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Browse by Category

Browse by Category

Smart Solutions World

We bring you the best Premium news, magazine, personal blog, etc. Check our landing page for details.

  • News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview

BROWSE BY TAG

Agentic AI AI AI-powered Akamai AMD CloudKeeper Coforge Collaboration CrowdStrike Cybersecurity Databricks Fortinet Gartner Google Cloud HCLTech Honeywell IBM India Infosys Kaspersky Keysight Kramer Microsoft New Relic Nvidia OpenAI Palo Alto Networks PPDS Qlik Qualcomm Seqrite ServiceNow SiMa.ai smart solutions world smartsolutionsworld smart solutions world latest news Snowflake Software Solutions Tata Communications Tech Mahindra Technology Tenable UiPath Vertiv

© 2024 NCN - Premium news & magazine by NCN.

No Result
View All Result
  • News In Brief
  • Awards nights
  • AI
  • Education
  • Pro AV
  • Case Study
  • Interview

© 2024 NCN - Premium news & magazine by NCN.

Not enough quota to unlock this post
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?